Logo Bandido Studio marca de iluminacion mexicana

Privacy Notice

information

privacy NOtice

In compliance with the Mexican federal law on the protection of personal data held by private parties (hereinafter “The Law”), its regulation, and other applicable laws, this document constitutes the comprehensive Privacy Notice of Distrito Bandido, hereinafter referred to as “Bandido.”

Bandido’s address is located at: Callejón del Cristo 2-6A, Colonia San José del Puente, Puebla, Puebla, Mexico, ZIP Code 72150, and will be the data controller of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of “The Law.”

ABOUT THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

The personal data we collect from you is provided personally when you provide it to us through https://bandidostudio.com/ to request information; additionally, we may collect it directly at our offices, or indirectly when other companies that may be our clients or suppliers transfer their data to us or when it is obtained from public sources as permitted. The minimum identification personal data we collect are as follows: Name and Surname, Address, Email Address, Tax Information, Telephone, Bank Card Numbers, and Social Media, if applicable.

Your personal data will be treated confidentially, under strict administrative, technical, and physical security measures, and safeguarded based on the principles of lawfulness, quality, consent, information, purpose, loyalty, proportionality, and responsibility, established in the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, in order to protect them against damage, alteration, destruction, and to prevent unauthorized access and processing.

Bandido uses reasonable security methods to protect the information stored on the servers; however, no security system is completely impenetrable. Therefore, Bandido cannot guarantee the security of its providers’ and/or third parties’ servers. Additionally, it is possible that the information you provide during data transmission may be intercepted.

All information shared by the user will be understood to be from a person over 18 years of age, so Bandido will not commit to deleting from its databases information from a minor unless notified by the parent or legal guardian or the corresponding authority.

PURPOSE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING:

We inform you that the personal data voluntarily provided by you is collected for the purpose of providing and offering our services.

MEANS TO LIMIT THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

When we obtain your personal data indirectly, you have 5 (five) business days from the date they were provided to express your refusal to the processing of your personal data. For this purpose, we provide you with the information described in the following section.

MEANS TO EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA SUBJECT OF PERSONAL DATA:

As the data subject of the personal data subject to this Privacy Notice, you may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation, or opposition (ARCO Rights) yourself or through a legal representative free of charge. In any of these cases, you can make your request by sending an email to the address: info@bandidostudio.com, stating your intention to exercise any of your ARCO Rights or to update your information. You must also attach:

  • Valid official identification of the data subject and the legal representative, if applicable.
  • Clear and precise description in the Spanish language of the personal data for which you request the exercise of your ARCO Rights or their update.

You may also choose to submit a request directly to our offices in Spanish in accordance with the two previous points, and attention will be given to the General Management. For more information, please contact us at info@bandidostudio.com.

ARCO Rights Request Form

Once your request is available to us, regardless of the form in which it is received, the corresponding department will evaluate the appropriateness of such request and will have 20 (twenty) business days from its receipt to send a response. Once you receive a response, you must respond within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days in case you disagree, and we will address your concerns immediately. If no response is received from you, Bandido will in good faith understand that you are satisfied with our response.

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

Your personal data may be transferred to third parties known as “authorized third parties,” both within and outside the country (including, but not limited to) to its subsidiary or affiliate companies, and/or to third parties, customers, suppliers, advisors, consultants, and business partners, national or foreign.

The website(s) owned by Bandido may contain links or hyperlinks known as “links,” banners, buttons, and/or Internet search tools that, when used by the user, lead to other websites that may be owned by third parties. Distrito Bandido does not control such sites nor is responsible for the Privacy Notices they display or the personal data that users may provide through these portals or websites different from the Website. You must verify the Privacy Notice on each site you access. Bandido will make all necessary agreements and legal actions to collaborate with third parties that provide services in a professional and ethical manner to protect its users.

USE OF WEB BEACONS AND COOKIES:

This website uses cookies to facilitate navigation and provide a personalized and more agile service. Bandido may collect certain personal information for the use of its services, such as information about the type of internet browser used, connection speed, the name of your internet service provider’s domain, and the geographical location from which you are accessing the service or website. Information, including transactions with Bandido, affiliates, and others related to patterns of use of the website https://bandidostudio.com/, searches conducted, and the time spent on the site will be collected.

You can configure your internet browsing program not to receive these cookies; in such case, the quality and speed of navigation on the web may decrease.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are files that web pages can install on your device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) for various purposes. The main purpose is to facilitate user navigation, but they can also collect other information, such as for statistical purposes. In the case of using a mobile device, tablet, or smartphone to access the service or website, Bandido may access, collect, and store on your device and/or remotely store one or more “device identifiers” on your equipment. They are small data files or logical data structures associated with or stored on the mobile device to uniquely identify the device.

The use of cookies improves the technical performance of the website, adapting navigation to user preferences. Furthermore, the statistical information collected from cookies allows those responsible for the website to improve the service they offer to users.

Types of cookies

According to their permanence, cookies are classified as session or permanent cookies. The former expire when the browser is closed, while the latter expire when they have fulfilled their function or are manually deleted.

For more information about cookies, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE:

This Privacy Notice may be modified in the future without prior notice; therefore, from this moment, Distrito Bandido recommends that you frequently visit our website to stay informed and updated on this Privacy Notice.

Distrito Bandido
October 6th 2023. 

Newsletter

NEWS ABOUT BANDIDO

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Search

Cart
Close